Who are we?

Community Catalysts CIC are the host organisation for The Coalition for Personalised Care. We are a registered data controller in the United Kingdom and our registration number is Z3279645: see Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website www.ico.gov.uk ‘Register of Data Controllers’ for further information. This privacy statement only covers The Coalition for Personalised Care website, other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this statement and you are encouraged to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

The Coalition for Personalised Care is the largest coalition of individuals and organisations coming together to ensure that personalised care is a reality for everyone. Our work brings us into contact with a broad range of people and we want to maintain the trust and confidence of our members, visitors to our website, subscribers to our newsletters, attendees at our events and others whose data we hold.

This notice sets out when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

What information do we collect?

You give us your information when you register to one of our events, sign up to one of our newsletters, join the Coalition for Personalised Care as a member/partner, use our website, or communicate with us.   Most typically, this information will include your name, your email address and any other contact details, and your organisation and role where relevant.

We may keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as signing up to an event.

Individual people who get involved in our work may occasionally share with us details about their health conditions or about their race, ethnicity or other personal and sensitive information.  We always explicitly seek their permission to hold such information.

Your information will only be used for the Coalition for Personalised Care’s purposes and will not be passed on to other organisations. We do not directly fundraise from the general public.  We do not hold personal health records or other patient data, and we do not hold data on children and young people.

Website cookies

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Coalition for Personalised Care’s website. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and any preferences you have entered. It also helps us to understand how you use our website, and where we can make improvements.

Google Analytics

When you visit the Coalition for Personalised Care’s website, we use a service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of how you use the site. We do this to find out things like how many people visit the different parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Events

When you register for a Coalition for Personalised Care event, we collect some personal information, such as email address, job title, company name, dietary requirements and access requirements. We collect this information so we can communicate with you about the event, make sure that the event meets your needs, and to get your feedback after the event. For member events, we also cross-reference that information with our records to find out if the events we are hosting are meeting members’ needs.

As part of event preparation, we will ask attendees to opt in to their names appearing on a list of delegates, for sharing with other attendees.

We often use an event registration website called Eventbrite to manage our events. You can find Eventbrite’s privacy notice on their website.

Social media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. We may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Newsletters

As part of the registration process for our newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you have asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We do not sell our email lists to anyone.

We use an email provider called MailChimp to deliver our newsletters. Through Mailchimp we gather statistics on email open rates and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Surveys

From time to time we like to check in on how we are doing. We run occasional surveys and may collect personal data. If you complete one of surveys, we will use that information to improve our work. If you provide contact information, we may contact you to discuss your thoughts in more detail.

We use a survey service called Survey Monkey to conduct our online surveys. For more information, please see Survey Monkey’s privacy notice.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and it is secured in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology.

How do we keep your information up-to-date?

We want to make sure we have accurate information. We do this through a combination of ongoing updates of our records and larger scale but more infrequent exercises, including to remove personal information no longer needed. As part of this we may from time to time ask you for updated personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

You have legal rights over your personal information.   For example, you can see it, amend it, ask us to change the way we handle it or have it removed from our records completely.  If you want to exercise your rights you can email enquires@coalitionforpersonalisedcare.org.uk and we will respond to you within two weeks.

Opting-out

To stop receiving our newsletters or any other services please contact us at the address below or use the unsubscribe option on our electronic newsletter or alternatively email us at unsubscribe@coalitionforpersonalisedcare.org.uk

Contact information

Director of Business Operations

Community Catalysts CIC

York House

10 Haywra Street

Harrogate

HG1 5BJ

01423 503937

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This privacy notice was updated on 9th October 2020 and the Version is 4.

Any questions?

If you would like to know more about The Coalition for Personalised Care’s data protection policy or procedures, or have any specific questions about the information we do or do not hold about you and what we do with your data please email enquiries@coalitionforpersonalisedcare.org.uk